Menu

Ethernet SNMP-Manageable Media Converter


Ethernet SNMP-Manageable Media Converter

Ethernet SNMP-Manageable Media Converter

The IE-iMcV-2xLIM, TX/SFP is a Fast Ethernet module which provides two conversions of 100Base-TX twisted pair to 100Base-FX/SX singlemode or multi-mode fiber. There are two sets of ports, RJ-45 (copper) and SFP (fiber). The SFP port supports all MSA and Cisco compliant, SC, LC and single-strand fiber (SSF), 155 Mbps SFPs. Designed as a Layer 1 device, the IE-iMcV-2xLIM is entirely transparent to both Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols. The IE-iMcV-2xLIM is SNMP-manageable and can be installed into the modular, SNMP-manageable iMediaChassis or the MediaChassis series.

Product Description
BB-850-18610 Dual Port, Extended Temperature (IE), 100 Mbps Ethernet SNMP-Manageable Media Converter